HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2016: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2018: February | March | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up

GOLD COAST - August 2018 AGM and Bloom Competition

The Gold Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc.

The Gold Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. meets on the 1st Sunday of the Month at the Auditorium, Earle Haven Retirement Village, 62 Lawrence Drive Nerang 4214, commencing at 1.00 pm.

There are interesting displays of blooms and judging of same, followed by afternoon tea, and a friendly get together.

The first Sunday in December is reserved for the Christmas Party, and there is no meeting at the hall.

The New Executive of the Gold Coast Branch is unchanged and is as follows:

President: Brian Cheers
Vice-President: Graham Harlow
Secretary: Susan Parkin - Phone: 5580 7036
Treasurer: Anne Cheers

Our AGM was on the 5th August 2018 and the photos below are of the Presentation of Trophies
and also the photos of the blooms tabled at the meeting.

Photos are from Ida Dagan.
The Judges were John Richardson assisted by Sue Parkin as Trainee.

PERPETUAL TROPHIES FOR 2017-18

 
Brian Cheers presents Ida and Keith Dagan with the Vic and Val Gilbert Trophy for Collector's Class, the Hazel Cumming Trophy for Miniature Class, the Ron and Dorothy Tumeth Trophy for Two of a Kind, the Greg and Julie Lindsay Perpetual Trophy for Miniature Seedling Class, the Bert and Phyllis Hardy Trophy for Seedling Class and the Waterman Shield for Champion Exhibitor of the Year.
Here just one Miniature Trophy represents the six trophies won in 2017.  Tricia Wellington with her miniature award for Amateur Class for 2017 from Brian Cheers
Sue Parkin with her replicas for Miniature Seedling Class and Floral Art in 2017 Sue with the Reg and Val Baker Trophy for Floral Art presented by Brian Cheers
August 2018 BLOOM COMPETITION
Singles
Royal Lace - Ida and Keith Dagan Shelley - Ida and Keith Dagan
No Champion Single was awarded
Doubles
Our Colin - Keith and Ida Dagan Holly's Pride - Keith and Ida Dagan
No Champion Double was award
Miniatures
Mystic Hue - Keith and Ida Dagan Rumplestiltskin - Keith and Ida Dagan
Mystic - Sue Parkin Brooke Ashleigh - Sue Parkin
Little Blu - Sue Parkin General Corteges - Neville and Ruth Duncan
Rumplestiltskin was Champion Miniature for Keith and Ida Dagan
Seedlings
Tony GP - Sue Parkin (Hybridizer: Sue Parkin) Denise Ann - Keith and Ida Dagan (Hybridizer: Keith and Ida Dagan)

My Silver Lining - Keith and Ida Dagan (Hybridizer: Keith and Ida Dagan)

Rough Nut - Keith and Ida Dagan (Hybridizer: Keith and Ida Dagan)
No Champion Seedling was awarded
Miniature Seedlings
Zahli - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan) Cooper - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)
No Champion Miniature Seedling was awarded
GRAND CHAMPION Most Spectacular - chosen by Maureen Martin
Rumplestiltskin - Keith and Ida Dagan Rosalind - Keith and Ida Dagan
Two of a Kind
No Two of a Kind were exhibited
Floral Art
 
1st - Maureen Martin  

2016: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2018: February | March | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up