HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2016: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2018: February | March | May | June

Gold Coast Branch

The Gold Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc.

The Gold Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. meets on the 1st Sunday of the Month at the Auditorium, Earle Haven Retirement Village, 62 Lawrence Drive Nerang 4214, commencing at 1.00 pm.

There are interesting displays of blooms and judging of same, followed by afternoon tea, and a friendly get together.

The first Sunday in December is reserved for the Christmas Party, and there is no meeting at the hall.

The Executive of the Gold Coast Branch are as follows:

President: Brian Cheers.
Vice-President: Graham Harlow
Secretary: Susan Parkin - Phone: 5580 7036
Treasurer: Anne Cheers

Judges were John Richardson and Tricia Wellington. Photos were provided by Ida Dagan.

February 4th 2018 Competition Results

 
SINGLES
Jason - Marion Head Robyn  Jean - Marion Head
 
Shelley - Ida and Keith Dagan  

Shelley was Champion Single for Ida and Keith Dagan

DOUBLES
No Doubles were exhibited
MINIATURES
General Corteges - Neville and Ruth Duncan Cecilia May - Fran Harlow
Erin Rachael - Ida and Keith Dagan Bonnie Judy - Ida and Keith Dagan
 
Phoenix Lava Explosion - Ida and Keith Dagan  
Bonnie Judy was Champion Miniature for Ida and Keith Dagan
SEEDLINGS
Strawberry Mousse - Robyn Morphett (Hybridizer: Sue Parkin) Flaming Comet - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)
 
Ella - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)  
No Champion Seedling was awarded
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
Strawberry Mousse - Sue Parkin (Hybridizer: Sue Parkin) Kyra - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)
No Champion Miniature Seedling was awarded
TWO OF A KIND
No Two of a Kind were exhibited
FLORAL ART
1st - Marion Head 2nd - Sue Parkin
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Carole Byrne

Summer Breeze - Sue Parkin
GRAND CHAMPION
Shelley - Ida and Keith Dagan

2016: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2018: February | March | May | June