HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2018: February | March | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2019: February | March | April | May | June | July | August

Gold Coast Branch

The Gold Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc.

The Gold Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. meets on the 1st Sunday of the Month at the Auditorium, Earle Haven Retirement Village, 62 Lawrence Drive Nerang 4214, commencing at 1.00 pm.

There are interesting displays of blooms and judging of same, followed by afternoon tea, and a friendly get together.

The first Sunday in December is reserved for the Christmas Party, and there is no meeting at the hall.

The Executive of the Gold Coast Branch are as follows:

President: Brian Cheers.
Vice-President: Graham Harlow
Secretary: Susan Parkin - Phone: 5580 7036
Treasurer: Anne Cheers

Judge was Brian Cheers assisted by Trainee Judges Sue Parkin and Ted Herbert.
Photos were provided by Ida Dagan.

February 2nd 2019 Competition Results

 
SINGLES
Lady Adele - Sue Parkin Byron Metts - Sue Parkin
Rebekah Linden - Ida and Keith Dagan Tarantella - Ida and Keith Dagan
 

Eye Do - Ida and Keith Dagan

 

Lady Adele was Champion Single for Sue Parkin

DOUBLES
 
New Idea - Carol Byrne  
No Champion Double was awarded
MINIATURES
Mackenzie Lee - Ida and Keith Dagan Emily - Carol Byrne
Little Logan - Ida and Keith Dagan Bonnie Judy - Ida and Keith Dagan
Bonnie - Ida and Keith Dagan Rumplestiltskin - Ida and Keith Dagan
Mackenzie Lee was Champion Miniature for Ida and Keith Dagan
SEEDLINGS
Billy Holly - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan) Ethel May - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)
Denise Ann - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan) Kyra - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)
No Champion Seedling was awarded
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
Bonnie Rama x Doctor David Grimes - Sue Parkin (Hybridizer: Sue Parkin) Tammy's Special - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)
Bonnie Rama x Doctor David Grimes was Champion Miniature Seedling for Sue Parkin
TWO OF A KIND
Topsy - Ida and Keith Dagan
No Champion  Two of a Kind was awarded
FLORAL ART
1st - Linda Hill 2nd - Sue Parkin
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Teresa Intlekofer and Roland Schoen.

Daniel Morcombe - Ida and Keith Dagan
GRAND CHAMPION
Lady Adele - Sue Parkin

2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2018: February | March | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2019: February | March | April | May | June | July | August