HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2018: February | March | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2019: February | March | April | May | June | July | August

Gold Coast Branch

The Gold Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc.

The Gold Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. meets on the 1st Sunday of the Month at the Auditorium, Earle Haven Retirement Village, 62 Lawrence Drive Nerang 4214, commencing at 1.00 pm.

There are interesting displays of blooms and judging of same, followed by afternoon tea, and a friendly get together.

The first Sunday in December is reserved for the Christmas Party, and there is no meeting at the hall.

The Executive of the Gold Coast Branch are as follows:

President: Brian Cheers.
Vice-President: Graham Harlow
Secretary: Susan Parkin - Phone: 5580 7036
Treasurer: Anne Cheers

John Richardson celebrated his 93rd Birthday with us

May 6th 2018 Competition Results

Judge was John Richardson assisted by trainee Sue Parkin
Photos were provided by Ida Dagan

 
SINGLES
Strawberry Mousse - Sue Parkin Penny Sue - Sue Parkin
Jay's Orange - Marion Head Maggie Ann - Ida and Keith Dagan
Anne Cheers - Jan Tarbuck Anne Cheers - Ida and Keith Dagan

Jay's Orange was Champion Single for Jan Tarbuck

DOUBLES
 
Ashley Jordan - Ida and Keith Dagan  
No Champion was awarded
MINIATURES
Little Logan - Ida and Keith Dagan Bonnie - Ida and Keith Dagan
Mystic Hue - Ida and Keith Dagan Shelagh Rogers - Sue Parkin
 
Bonnie - Sue Parkin  
No Champion Miniature was awarded
SEEDLINGS
Ella - Ida and Keith Dagan Roughnut - Ida and Keith Dagan
Christine Elizabeth - Neville and Ruth Duncan (Hybridizer: Charles Atiu) Our Pop - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)
Berinese - Neville and Ruth Duncan Mackenzie Lee - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan)
Tammy's Special - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan) Tony G P - Sue Parkin
 
Mackenzie Lee - Sue Parkin (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan)  
Berinese was Champion Seedling for Neville and Ruth Duncan
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
Kyra - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan) Jan Tarbuck - Jan Tarbuck (Hybridizer: Bronwyn Charlton)
No Champion Miniature Seedling was awarded
TWO OF A KIND
Kiera - Sue Parkin
Strawberry Mousse - Sue Parkin
No Champion Two of a Kind was awarded
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Fran Harlow

Tony G P - Sue Parkin
GRAND CHAMPION
Berinese was Grand Champion for Neville and Ruth Duncan
FLORAL ART

Sorry! The photo was missed!!

 

1st - Sue Parkin

 

2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2018: February | March | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2019: February | March | April | May | June | July | August