HOME

2017 50th AGM

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

REGISTRATION of
New Seedlings

CULTURAL NOTES

 

 


 

Australian Hibiscus Society Inc.
H.O.T.Y. Awards

Hibiscus of the Year
 
The Hibiscus of the Year Explained

The competition for Hibiscus of the Year [hereafter referred to as H.O.T.Y.] is conducted annually to determine the most outstanding new variety, hybridised and raised in Australia.

All entrants entered in H.O.T.Y. must be properly registered with the society Nomenclature Officer.

In May of each year the current H.O.T.Y. Committee of President, Secretary and nominees from each branch choose worthy cultivars, and invite them to the H.O.T.Y. competition. The Secretary, on behalf of the selection panel notifies the person [hereafter referred to as "the invitee"] who registered an outstanding cultivar that the bloom should be entered in the H.O.T.Y. competition. The invitee must reply by September to the Secretary so that the NOMINATIONS can be finalised and plants distributed to the evaluators before the end of the nomination year.

The H.O.T.Y. entries will be grown under normal cultural conditions by duly appointed evaluators and observed over a period of three years. No cultivar will be eligible for selection as the H.O.T.Y. winner until the third year of observation has been completed.

The evaluators grow the plants for three years and each March they meet and submit their evaluation sheets and then the evaluators discuss the relevant reports and make a decision on the winner for that year.

The trophy is presented to the hybridiser at the Annual General Meeting held usually in July.

Winner of the 2015 H.O.T.Y.
Bonnie Judy was Hibiscus of the Year for 2015
It is  bred and raised by Walter and Judy Wilcox from Bonnie x Unknown
Brian presents Walter and Judy Wilcox with the 2015 H.O.T.Y. trophy for Bonnie Judy

Winner of the 2014 H.O.T.Y.

Brian Cheers presents Jeff and Ellen Walker with the 2014 H.O.T.Y. trophy for Tahlia Rose

Winner of the 2013 H.O.T.Y.


Brian Cheers presented John Richardson with the HOTY Trophy for hybridising Ruby Elizabeth with Beryl Ewing who was the grower


Ruby Elizabeth [Eva Paoloni x Tint N Tone] won the Hibiscus of the Year for 2013 for the Hybridiser John Richardson and the grower Beryl Ewing

Other awards are presented as follows:


Leonne Courtenay won the Ganmor Trophy for the hybridiser who gained the most points at all the Shows and Meetings for 2013 for all their seedlings


Bonnie Judy won the Sunshine Coast Trophy for the Seedling which gained the most points for the 12 months in 2013 hybridised by Walter & Judy Willcox


Brian Cheers presenting the Natrakelp Trophy to Susan Parkin.
Brian chose her as the person who did the most for the Society during the last year.

Winner of the 2012 H.O.T.Y.

The winner of the Hibiscus of the Year for 2012 was Crystal Chip [Frilly Knickers x Cutie] and it was announced at the Annual General Meeting on Saturday 28th July at Bribie Island Bowls Club, and Phil and Mavis Barry who hybridised the bloom, were the winners of the Foster Brady Memorial HOTY Trophy which they will hold for the next 12 months.

Photos of the the bloom and the Trophy are below.

Crystal Chip won the HOTY for 2012 bred by Phil and Mavis Barry, parents Frilly Knickers x Cutie

H.O.T.Y. Trophy

The most awarded seedling for the year was Bonnie Judy which won the Sunshine Coast Branch Trophy for Seedling of the Year. It was bred by Walter and Judy Willcox from Bowen. It was exhibited over the year by exhibitors and accumulated many points.

1979-2021 NOMINATIONS and Winners

If you click on any name which is underlined, it will take you to a picture of that bloom. The hybridizers are listed.  If another person grew the seed, he/she will be listed as the grower.

2021 NOMINATIONS

Jirah - High Voltage x Masterpiece - Hybridizer and Grower: Jeff Walker
Little Logan - Bonnie x Rumpelstiltskin - Hybridizer and Grower: Leonne Courtenay
Mackenzie Lee - Early American x Bonnie - Hybridizer and Grower: Ida and Keith Dagan

2020 NOMINATIONS

Twirling Tilly - Persephone x Lt. Col. Roden - H: and G: Jeff Walker
Super Dad - James Dean x Georgia's Pearl - H: Les and Marie Weber; G: John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Sunshine Mary - Rosalind x Georgia's Pearl - H: Fred Westerman; G: John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Nina's Ninetieth - Bonnie x Nelarda - H: and G: Sue Parkin

2019 NOMINATIONS

Zahli - Early American x Moonshot - Ida Dagan 
Amber Girl - High Voltage x Unknown - Bev Van Moolenbroek
Jett - Bali Sunset x Our Colin - Jeff Walker
Doctor Dianna Minuskin - Georgia's Pearl x Aussie Blue Steel - Grower: John Goodwin; Hybridizer: Les Weber

2018 NOMINATIONS

Jen Blakely - Ole' x Tropical Rainbow - Bronwyn Charlton
Dana May - Bonnie x Maggie Ann - Shirley Thomas
Volcanic Sunrise - Tigerama x Fifth Dimension - Fred Westerman

2017 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Rebekah Linden
- Georgia's Pearl x Jason B - Allan Little: grower - John Goodwin

Vera Sinclair - Ole' x Tropical Rainbow - Bronwyn Charlton
Delicious - Unchained Melody x Mountain Mist - Les Weber
Dana May - Bonnie x Dragon Wings - Shirley Thomas: grower - John Marshall
Milo - Rosalind x Dr. David Grimes - Leonne Courtenay
 

2016 NOMINATIONS

No entries were chosen for HOTY in 2016

2015 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Bonnie Judy - Bonnie x Unknown - Walter and Judy Willcox

Sienna Jade - Jeff Walker
Brass Monkey - Norm and Joy Hatton
Joan Whitfield - Colin Dennis
 

2014 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Tahlia Rose -
Harvest Moon x Margaret O'Hara - Jeff Walker

Tahlia Rose - Harvest Moon x Margaret O'Hara - Jeff Walker
Aussie Blue Steel - Misfire x Wagon Wheel - Phil and Mavis Barry: Grower - John Goodwin
Tammy Maree - Work of Art x Spanish Senorita - Fred Westerman
Our Pink Ribbon - [Miss Liberty x Ekka Anniversary] x Bev's Choice - Fred Westerman

2013 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Ruby Elizabeth -
Eva Paoloni x Tint N Tone - John Richardson

Maggie Ann - Oyster Pearl x Rosalind - Shirley Thomas
Copper Blush - Sheba x Herm Geller - Norm and Joy Hatton
Ruby Elizabeth - Eva Paoloni x Tint N Tone - John Richardson
Nelarda - Eva Paoloni x Dragon's Breath - John Richardson
Pirate's Patch - High Voltage x Herm Geller - Fred Westerman

2012 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Crystal Chip - Frilly Knickers x Cutie - P and M Barry

Kaycee Renae - Morning Glory x Waimea Beauty - Reg Cornwell: Grower - Ray Morsch
Hi Beam - Bimbo x Harvest Moon - Phil and Mavis Barry
Crystal Chip - Frilly Knickers x Cutie - P and M Barry
Pastel Siren - Virage x Oyster Pearl - Fred Westerman
Ken Ewing - Moonraker x Antique Gold - Fred Westerman

2011 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Eye Do - Kylie Ritchie x Bimbo - Fred Westerman
HONOURABLE MENTION
Captivate - Rosalind x Jayella - Phil and Mavis Barry

Rama Pelgrave - Zambesi Tamibon, Fred Westerman
Eye Do - Kylie Ritchie x Bimbo - Fred Westerman
Lucila - Muriel x [Tammy Faye x Triple Hot] - John Richardson
Captivate - Rosalind x Jayella - Phil and Mavis Barry
Phil's Mesmerise
- Rosalind x High Voltage - Phil and Mavis Barry

2010 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Bali Sunset - June's Joy x Masterpiece - Fred Westerman
HONOURABLE MENTION

Cecelia Wyatt - Frilly Knickers x Tarantella - Phil and Mavis Barry
 

Jim Purdie - Emerald Isle x Tigerama - Allan and Elaine Little
Bali Sunset - June's Joy x Masterpiece - Fred Westerman
Moonraker - Body Heat x Harvest Moon - Fred Westerman
It's Fabulous - June's Joy x Rosalind - Fred Westerman
Cecelia Wyatt - Frilly Knickers x Tarantella - Phil and Mavis Barry

2009 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Doctor David Grimes - Golden Doubloon x Dragon's Breath - Fred Westerman
HONOURABLE MENTION
Bonney Merrey - Bonnie x Molly Cummings - R. and M. Remmer.

Lillian Amy - Miss Liberty x Inspiration - Fred Westerman
Doctor David Grimes - Golden Doubloon x Dragon's Breath - Fred Westerman
Maroochy Princess - Lemon Rays x Isobel Beard - Richard Mansbridge
Bonney Merrey - Bonnie x Molly Cummings - R. and M. Remmer.

2008 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Melon Cocktail - Rosalind x Byron Metts - John Richardson
HONOURABLE MENTION
Maroochy Tango - Rosalind x Purple Majesty - Richard Mansbridge

Millionaire - Rosalind x Herm Geller - Phil and Mavis Barry
Utter Chaos - Sheba x Harvest Moon - Phil and Mavis Barry
Melon Cocktail - Rosalind x Byron Metts - John Richardson
Tropical Rainbow - Rainbow Christie x Tahitian Tan - John Richardson
Maroochy Tango - Rosalind x Purple Majesty - Richard Mansbridge

2007 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Broderick - Rosalind x Marjory Brown - Allan and Elaine Little
HONOURABLE MENTION
Mulberry Snow - Rosalind x Jalma - John Richardson
Pink Dragon - Rosalind x Dragon's Breath - John Richardson

First Anniversary - Lightning Ridge x The Path - Phil and Mavis Barry
Adrenalin - Harvest Moon x Jol Wright - Phil and Mavis Barry
Mulberry Snow - Rosalind x Jalma - John Richardson
Pink Dragon - Rosalind x Dragon's Breath - John Richardson
Broderick - Rosalind x Marjory Brown - Allan and Elaine Little

2006 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Eric Robert - Rosalind x Bronco - Richard Mansbridge

Eric Robert - Rosalind x Bronco - Richard Mansbridge
Shelley - Oyster Pearl x Byron Metts - Allan and Elaine Little
Little Santa
- Thora x Junes Joy - Richard Mansbridge
Glo Misty - Isabel Beard x Pandora's Pearl - Brian Kerr
Frilly Knickers - Rosalind x Sheba - Phil and Mavis Barry

2005 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Pink Bouquet - Pro Legato x Rosalind - Allan and Elaine Little

Candy Cane - Triple Shot x Expo - Brian Kerr
Emily - Joan Kinchen x Miss Hawaiian - Les Beers
Pink Bouquet - Pro Legato x Rosalind - Allan and Elaine Little
Aussie Gold - Rosalind x Bronco - Richard Mansbridge
Work of Art - All Aglow x Evelyn Howard - Greg and Julie Lindsay
Penny Sue - Shirley Howie x Harvest Moon - Greg and Julie Lindsay

2004 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Lady Diana - Amber Suzanne x Marj Dollison - Norm and Betty Richardson

Triple Hot - Triple Shot x Schizophrenic - Brian Kerr
Shelby - Cindy x Herm Geller - Reg Cornwell
Lady Diana - Amber Suzanne x Marj Dollison - Norm and Betty Richardson
Jay Gee - Mystic Hue x Roslyn Fay - Bob Gray
Maroochy Sunrise - Vasco x Crown of Bohemia - John and Audrey Marshall
 

2003 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Robyn Ann - Mystic Hue x Oyster Pearl - Bob and June Gray

Boolarong- Marj Dollisson x The Path - Allan and Elaine Little
Robyn Ann - Mystic Hue x Oyster Pearl - Bob and June Gray
Tarantella- The Path x Tammy Faye - Greg and Julie Lindsay
Tims Delight- Old Frankie x Fanfare - Jim and Ruth Purdie
Trisha Lee - Blueberry Tart x Mini Gold - Ron Maunder

2002 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Moon Drop - George Liberace x Stan Beard - Norm and Joy Hatton

Ashley Jordan - Mini Magic x Foster Brady - Reg and Joyce Cornwell
Beachball
- Harvest Moon x Herm Geller - Greg and Julie Lindsay
Moon Drop - George Liberace x Stan Beard - Norm and Joy Hatton
Newstead - Topaz Glory x Oyster Pearl - Greg and Julie Lindsay
Pot Pourri Sachet - (0000x x Blueberry Tart) x Pacific Pearl - Reg and Joyce Cornwell
Silver Ghost - Oyster Pearl x Stormy Days - N. and J. Hedges: Grower - Greg and Julie Lindsay

2001 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
New Idea
- Pro Legato x Harvest Moon - Greg and Julie Lindsay

Daniel Hopkins - Vasco x Bert Hardy - David Hopkins
Jaffa - Mystic Hue x Ninja Green - Norm and Joy Hatton
Karamello - Topaz Glory x Kylie Ritchie - Greg and Julie Lindsay
Lemon Squash - Lightning Ridge x Harvest Moon - Norm and Betty Richardson
Madison Louise - Mystic Hue x Madam President - Shirley Thomas
New Idea - Pro Legato x Harvest Moon - Greg and Julie Lindsay
Sandstorm - George Liberace x Stormy Days - Norm and Joy Hatton

2000 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Rosalind - Ella T x Harvest Moon - Norm and Betty Richardson

Norma Josephine - Mystic Hue x Herm Geller - Greg and Julie Lindsay
Rosalind - Ella T x Harvest Moon - Norm and Betty Richardson

Tom - Cane Fire x Honey Do - Ron and Marj Maunder

1999 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Dorothy Olive - Ella T. x Harvest Moon - Norm and Betty Richardson

Buttercup - Cuban Variety x Haleakala - Jocelyn Gehrman
Dana Louise - Jay's Orange x Herm Geller - Jocelyn Gehrman
Dorothy Olive - Ella T. x Harvest Moon - Norm and Betty Richardson
Lemon Empress - Lightning Ridge x Harvest Moon - Norm and Betty Richardson
Lutino - Crimson Ray x Herm Geller - Reg and Joyce Cornwell
Morning Glory - Blueberry Tart x Lady Adele - Reg and Joyce Cornwell
 

1998 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Yo-Yo - Blueberry Tart x Ben Lexcen - Ron and Marj Maunder

Annalisa - Elena Mia x Lady Adele - Gordon and Dorothy Elliott
Bronco - Crimson Ray x Herm Geller - Reg and Joyce Cornwell
Little Red - Blueberry Tart x Red 'n' White - Norm and Betty Richardson
Lorraine Frances - Eileen Frances x Muriel - Reg and Joyce Cornwell
Marj Dollisson - Foster Brady x Unknown - Norm and Betty Richardson
Martha Irene - Topaz Glory x Vickie Lee - Jim and Ruth Purdie
Yo-Yo - Blueberry Tart x Ben Lexcen - Ron and Marj Maunder

1997 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
June's Joy - Ronda D. x Hawaiian Sunset - Bob and June Gray: Grower - Norm and Joy Hatton

Berried Treasure - Topaz Glory x Oyster Pearl - Brian Kerr
June's Joy - Ronda D. x Hawaiian Sunset - Bob and June Gray: Grower - Norm and Joy Hatton
Little Boy Blue - Elena Mia x Blueberry Tart - Gordon and Dorothy Elliott
Little Pearla - Blueberry Tart x Red 'n' White - Norm and Betty Richardson
Mellie May - Ronda D. x Honey Do - Bob and June Gray: Grower - Norm and Joy Hatton
Re-Joyce - Rocky Road x Herm Geller - Reg and Joyce Cornwell
Showgirl - Cyclops x Dorothy Brady - Bert Hardy
Trifle - Fiesta x Joyce A. - Tom and Marj Maunder
 

1996 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Ten Thirty Seven - The Path x Herm Geller - Reg and Joyce Cornwell

Cane Fire - Star Time x Eileen McMullen - Tom and Marj Maunder
Cock Robin - Blueberry Tart x Pam's Kloud Pink - Tom and Marj Maunder
Copper Top - Mystic Hue x Little Flame - Norm and Betty Richardson
Minator - Mystic Hue x Little Flame - Norm and Betty Richardson
Ten Thirty Seven - The Path x Herm Geller - Reg and Joyce Cornwell
Vanilla Sundae - Rocky Road x Herm Geller - Reg and Joyce Cornwell
West Coast Jewel - Covakanic x Chantai - E. Foster Brady: Grower - Alby Passmore

1995 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Monet - Surfrider x Brenda Miller - Reg and Joyce Cornwell

Jayella - Jayne x Herm Geller - Brian Kerr
Monet - Surfrider x Brenda Miller - Reg and Joyce Cornwell
Merry Christmas - Surfrider x Mary Wallace - Gordon and Dorothy Elliott
Moonlight Dancer - Covakanic x Lady Adele - Gordon and Dorothy Elliott
Schizophrenic - Eileen Frances x Red Bomb - Reg and Joyce Cornwell

1994 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Fire Truck - Fire Engine x Eileen McMullen - Tom and Marj Maunder

Cherie Ritchie - Lyn Stacey x Red Bomb - Allan McMullen: Grower - Vic Gilbert
Devotion - Shirley Howie x Carrie Ann - Bert Hardy
Dorothy's Quest - Burgundy Blush (Cinderella) x Kim Ellen - Reg and Joyce Cornwell
Fire Truck - Fire Engine x Eileen McMullen - Tom and Marj Maunder
Jay's Orange - Orange Grove x Blue Horizon - Jim Howie: Grower - Les Beers
Kylie Ritchie - Lyn Stacey x Red Bomb - Allan McMullen: Grower - Vic Gilbert
Lightning Ridge - Eclipse x Red Bomb - Hubert Groszman
Lisbeth Ann - Topaz Glory x Vickie Lee - Tom and Marj Maunder
Midnight Frolic - Covakanic x Lady Adele - Gordon and Dorothy Elliott
Pink Poodle - A13 x Lady Adele - Reg and Joyce Cornwell
Ruby Wedding - Burgundy Blush (Cinderella) x Nathan Charles - Geoff Harvey: Grower - Les Beers
Solar Flare - Mollie Cummings x Thunderball - Gordon and Dorothy Elliott
 

1993 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Morning Star - Nathan Charles x Tango - Hubert Groszman

Dorothy Annie - Fiesta x Muriel - Reg and Joyce Cornwell
Kevin Burton - Marjorie Coral x Bloomin' Blazes - Bert Hardy
Lilian - Crimson Ray x Mini Skirt - Joe and Joyce Marks: Grower -  Doug and Vida Waterman
Marjory June - Coconut Ice x Granny's Bonnet - Tom and Marj Maunder
Morning Star - Nathan Charles x Tango - Hubert Groszman
Pandora's Pearl - Thunderball x Carrie Ann - Gordon and Dorothy Elliott
Richard Bodnar - Joan Kinchen x Jerry Smith - Les Beers
 

1992 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Jennifer Catherine - Elena Mia x Creole Flame - Allan McMullen

Flicker - Isabelle Barling x Norman Lee - Geoff Harvey
Jalma - Burgundy Blush (Cinderella) x Red Bomb - Vic and Val Gilbert
Jennifer Catherine - Elena Mia x Creole Flame - Allan McMullen
Oyster Pearl - Fiesta x Muriel - Reg and Joyce Cornwell

1991 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Mystic Hue - Elena Mia x Blue Toy - Allan McMullen

Alex Pimm - Covakanic x Lady Adele - D. and Alex Pimm
Ella T - Cup Day x Surf Rider - Allan McMullen
Expo - Fiesta x Muriel - Reg and Joyce Cornwell
Fascination Waltz - Lora Peggy x Wilmae - Mae Wyeth
Heather - Rocky Road x Red Bomb - Allan McMullen
Lady Jacqueline - Golden Belle x Madonna - Sir John Sleight
Minity - Elena Mia x Blue Toy - Geoff Harvey
Mystic Hue - Elena Mia x Blue Toy - Allan McMullen
Plum Ice - Burgundy Blush (Cinderella) x Haleakala - Albert Passmore
Rena's Red - Brady 4 x Rosehill Special - E. Foster Brady

1990 NOMINATIONS

No Award - four entries deferred to 1991

1989 NOMINATIONS

WINNERS
Single: Silver Rose - Miss N.S.W. x Stan Beard - Geoff Harvey: Grower - Tony Stark
Double: Eureka - Surfrider x King Kalakaua - E. Foster Brady

In order of merit, the rest:
SINGLES

2. Maria Grazia - Coconut Ice x Black Beauty - Hans and Sonia Drost
3. Phyllis McMullen - Fiesta x Red Bomb Allan McMullen: Grower - Geoff Harvey
4. Pathfinder - All Aglow x Red Bomb - Allan McMullen: Grower - Norm Richardson
5. Golden Lotto - Inez Blue x Devil's Gold - Hubert Groszman: Grower - Ian Wicks
6. Eyeliner - Unnamed x Red Bomb - Allan McMullen: Grower - Geoff Harvey
7. Revelry - Susan Moase x Fiona Parks - U.S Seedbank: Grower - Joyce Marks
7. Kaye Stevans - Fiesta x The Path - Allan McMullen
9. Fred's Red - Red 'n' Yellow x Kiwi - U.S. Seedbank: Grower - Joyce Marks
10. Phyllis Hardy - Shirley Howie x Lady Adele - Bert Hardy
11. Harry Harper - Burgundy Blush (Cinderella) x Georgie Girl - Allan McMullen
12. Impact - Mini Skirt x Red Bomb - Allan McMullen: Grower - Norm Richardson
13. Cecil Hardy - Shirley Howie x Freddie Brubaker - Bert Hardy
14. Dorothy Cox - Stacey Winters x The Path - Allan McMullen:Grower - Norm Richardson
15. Lill Hot Stuff - Moon Shot x Frank Aland - Kathy Burton
16. The Dove - Ann Miller x Honey Do - Allan McMullen: Grower -Tony Stark
17. Whisky H. - Mary Wallace x Honey Do - Bert Hardy

DOUBLES
2. Dandy Red - Andee x Rusty - Geoff Harvey
3. Francesca - Lemon Chiffon x Marjorie Coral - Mae Wyeth
4. Melissa - Cotton Candy x Doctor Jack Burge - U.S. Seedbank: Grower - Joyce Marks

1988 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Eileen McMullen - Unnamed x Red Bomb - Allan McMullen

Bolero - unknown x unknown - John Richardson
Eileen Frances - Yvonne x Crimson Ray - Norm and Betty Richardson: Grower - Reg Cornwell
Eileen McMullen - Unnamed x Red Bomb - Allan McMullen
Fanfare - Unnamed x unknown - John Richardson
Louis Price - Wallace 29 x Norman Lee - Geoff Harvey
Prelude - unknown x unknown - John Richardson
Satan's Gold - Fiesta x Red Bomb - Allan McMullen
Sun Gold - Gold Dust x Brenda Miller - U.S. Seedbank: Grower - Geoff Harvey
 

1987 NOMINATIONS

WINNERS
Single: Pacific Pearl - Gray Lady x Asato - U.S. Seed Bank: Grower - W. McCarthy
Double: Foster Brady - sport of Dorothy Brady (Surfrider x Kona) - E. Foster Brady

IN ORDER OF MERIT - THE REST:
3. Ben Lexcen - Miss North Miami x Joan Kinchen - U.S. Seedbank: Grower - Les Beers
4. Hot Shot - Fire Engine x White Picardy - Geoff Harvey: Grower - Tony Stark
5. Autumn Beauty - unknown x Surfrider - John Richardson
6. Margot Kelly - Peggy Walton x Copenhagen - Jim Howie: Grower - Peter Brady
7. Ablaze - Surfrider x Brady 2 - E. Foster Brady
8. Felice - All Aglow x Nina Freeman - U.S. Seedbank: Grower - Hans and Sonia Drost
9. Martha McDonald - Cathy x Another Love - U.S. Seedbank: Grower - Peter Brady
10. Tropic Star - sport of Flamingo Star - R. Kelly
11. Audrey - Vasco x Brenda Miller - Hubert Groszman
12. Olivia Beth - Gold Dust x Black Beauty - Norm and Betty Richardson
13. Raspberry Crepe - Tiga x Peggy Walton - E. Foster Brady:Grower - Alby Passmore
14. Nocturne - Unknown x Ala Moana Beauty - John Richardson
15. Carousel - unknown x unknown - John Richardson
16. Harlequin - Vasco x Brenda Miller - Hubert Groszman
17. Ellen Adelaide - Surfrider x White Kalakaua (Elephant Ear) - E. Foster Brady

1986 NOMINATIONS
There were 24 singles, 9 doubles and 1 miniature - 34 entries

WINNERS
Single: Black Knight - Fiesta x Red Bomb - Allan McMullen
Double: Mrs Garden Club - Surfrider x Powder Puff - Doctor Rena George
Mini: Thumbelina - storkeii x Honey Do - Hans and Sonja Drost
 

1985 NOMINATIONS

WINNERS
Single: Red Robin - Surfrider x Mollie Cummings - Geoff Harvey
Double: Monique Maria - All Aglow x Nina Freeman - unknown: Grower - Hans and Sonja Drost
Mini: Red 'n' White - Yvonne x Mollie Cummings - Allan McMullen
 

1984 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Lady Cilento - Fiesta x Three Cheers - Ian Wicks

1983 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Vivian Elizabeth - Burgundy Blush (Cinderella) x Thunderball - Jim Howie: Grower - Hans and Sonja Drost
 

1982 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Mary Brady - unknown x unknown - Jim Howie
 

1981 NOMINATIONS

No Award - but the Executive Council chose the 12 best Australian bred hibiscus as:

Carmelita - unknown x unknown - Stan Beard
Charles S. Blackman - Evening Sunset x Anna Wissner - Marjorie Blackman
Christopher Howie- Nathan Charles x Ann Miller - Jim Howie
Galaxy - Les Beers
Graham McGilvary - Sylvia McGilvary
Linda Pearl - unknown x unknown - Stan Beard
Pink Radiance - unknown x unknown - Stan Beard
Shirley Howie - unknown x unknown - Stan Beard
Stan Beard - unknown x unknown - Stan Beard
Sun and Sand - unknown x unknown - Stan Beard
Sylvia McGilvary - Sylvia McGilvary
Wilmae - Surfrider x Doctor Gillette - Mae Wyeth

1980 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Gladys Moncrieff - unknown x unknown - Stan Beard

1979 NOMINATIONS

WINNER
Twilight Glow - unknown x unknown - Stan Beard