HOME

2015 AGM

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES


 

Show Display 2014 | Miscellaneous Pictures 2015 | Show Display 2015 | November 2015 | July 2017
 Jan 2018 | June 2018

Wide Bay

The Wide Bay Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc.

The Branch meets in various locations on the third Sunday of the month.
 Contact the Secretary for the venue.

The Executive for 2013-14 and also for 2014-15

President: Len Jensen

Phone: 5485 7320 

Vice-President: Norm Hatton

Phone: 5482 4202

 

Secretary: Christine Robinson - Phone: 0438 385 915
Treasurer: Robert Robinson - Phone: 0438 385 915
Branch Delegate: Joy Hatton - Phone 5482 4202

All meetings at Wide Bay - today at the Robinsons - are fun days with a lunch to tell your friends about!!  I went to my first meeting in years and was roped in as substitute judge as their judge had sent his apology.  I hope you'll agree with my selections.  No-one complained, thank goodness.  I'd hate not to be invited again.  Wouldn't want to miss dessert!!

Judge for the Day: Wally Morgan; Photos by Wally Morgan (sorry, my flash didn't work and these were all taken with available light and edited)

Norm and Joy Hatton, Chris Robinson and Ellen Walker above and Jeff Walker and Rob Robinson below demolish the goodies. I'm behind the camera, thank goodness.

COMPETITION RESULTS
SINGLES

Back Row: Fanfare, Elvira, Rosalie, Rose Scott; Middle: Dragon Lady, Jayella, Moonraker, Broderick; Front: Tegan Louise, Elegant Lady, Boolarong, Moondrop.

Back Row: Fifth Dimension, Elaine, Spring Song, Pink Panther; Middle: Moonraker, My Pink Ribbon, Challenger, Red Ember; Front: Tarantella, Aztec Princess, Lemon Squash, Tahitian Tan.
CHAMPION SINGLE

Moonraker - Exhibited by Jeff and Ellen Walker

GOLD SEALS

Tarantella
Moonraker 1
Moonraker 2
My Pink Ribbon
Elaine
Lemon Squash
Challenger
Spring Song
Boolarong
Rosalie
Broderick

DOUBLES

Back Row: Kenmer Rhapsody, Rags to Riches, Stormy Days, Satu; Front: Gold Coast City, Brass Monkey, Peach Blow, Kenny.
CHAMPION DOUBLE

Gold Coast City - Exhibited by Chris and Rob Robinson

GOLD SEALS

Kenny
Gold Coast City
Satu
Rags to Riches
Kenmer Rhapsody

MINIATURES

Back: schizopetalus, Trudi, Hiawatha; Middle: Cuban Cutie, Hiawatha, Landersii, Dainty White; Front: Maisie Lee, Chiffon Breeze, El Capitolio Sport, El Capitolio Sport (24).
CHAMPION MINIATURE

Cuban Cutie - Exhibited by Jeff and Ellen Walker

GOLD SEALS

Cuban Cutie
Chiffon Breeze
Hiawatha 1
Hiawatha 2
El Capitolio Sport (24)
Landersii

SEEDLINGS

SEEDLINGS

Back: FW6191 x Jason B, June's Joy x Misfire, Bali Sunset x Anne Cheers; Middle: New Idea x Doctor John Bashford, Brass Monkey x Bali Sunset, Jett; Front: Persephone x Lt Col. Roden, Like a Sunset, Elaine's Fancy.

CERTIFICATE OF MERIT

Bali Sunset x Anne Cheers
Jett
Elaine's Fancy
New Idea x Doctor John Bashford
Persephone x Lt Col. Roden

CHAMPION SEEDLING

Jett - Exhibited by Jeff and Ellen Walker

 

TWO OF A KIND

L to R: Pink Psyche, El Capitolio Sport, Sprinkle Rain, El Capitolio Sport, Sylvia Goodman, Tiny Tina.

CHAMPION TWO OF A KIND

Sylvia Goodman - Exhibited by Norm and Joy Hatton

AWARDED BLOOMS

Sylvia Goodman
Sprinkle Rain
Pink Psyche
El Capitolio Sport

MOST SPECTACULAR

MOST SPECTACULAR

Chosen by Wally Morgan

Kenny - Exhibited by Jeff and Ellen Walker

Show Display 2014 | Miscellaneous Pictures 2015 | Show Display 2015 | November 2015 | July 2017 | Jan 2018 | June 2018