HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept
2018: Feb | April

Sunshine Coast Branch

AGM 2016

President - Ron Burnett
Vice - President - Ted Herbert
Secretary - Audrey Marshall - Phone: 5476 2771
Treasurer - Jean Adie
Delegate - Shirley Thomas

The meeting place for the Sunshine Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. is at the School of Arts corner of Blackall and Hill streets, Woombye, and starts at 10.30am on the 2nd Sunday of the Month, morning tea is served before the meeting and, after judging of the flowers, a talk is given. It would pay to check before going as some times the meetings are held at other venues, please check with the secretary at the phone number above.

Photos are from John and Tanya Goodwin

September 10th 2017 Election of Officers

THE TEAM for 2017-18

President: Ted Herbert
Vice-President: David Hopkins
Secretary: Audrey Marshall (acting)
Treasurer: Not appointed yet
Delegate: Ted Herbert
Publicity Officer: Ted Herbert
Recorders: Jim Dodd, Phyl Woodrow and Paul Palmer
Photography: Not appointed yet

 

John Marshall presented Certificates for 20 Years continuous membership of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. to Phyl Woodrow and Jim Dodd

 
Presentation of Trophies
The Trophies to be presented
Audrey Marshall and Ted Herbert present the Cyril Dicks Memorial Trophy for Champion Singles to Beatrice Gersch John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin are awarded the Reg and Joyce Cornwell Trophy for Champion Doubles Exhibitor by Audrey Marshall and Ted Herbert
The Joe Zinns Trophy for Champion Miniature Exhibitor was accepted by John Mary and Tanya Goodwin The Geoff Harvey Trophy for Champion Seedling Exhibitor was also won by the Goodwin family
The Kevin and Shirley Thomas Perpetual Trophy for Miniature Seedlings was won by the Goodwins Audrey Marshall and Ted Herbert present the Tom Maunder Memorial Trophy for Champion Two of a Kind to Beatrice Gersch
Audrey Marshall and Ted Herbert are presenting the Trophy for the Exhibitor who has Under 20 Plants to Phyllis Woodrow Audrey Marshall and Ted Herbert are presenting the Old Favourites Trophy to Jim Dodd
Here John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin are receiving the Doug and Vida Waterman Shield for Champion Exhibitor from President Ted Herbert and Secretary Audrey Marshall

2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept
2018: Feb | April