HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept
2018: Feb | April

Sunshine Coast Branch

AGM 2016

President - Ron Burnett
Vice - President - Ted Herbert
Secretary - Audrey Marshall - Phone: 5476 2771
Treasurer - Jean Adie
Delegate - Shirley Thomas

The meeting place for the Sunshine Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. is at the School of Arts corner of Blackall and Hill streets, Woombye, and starts at 10.30am on the 2nd Sunday of the Month, morning tea is served before the meeting and, after judging of the flowers, a talk is given. It would pay to check before going as some times the meetings are held at other venues, please check with the secretary at the phone number above.

Photos are from John and Tanya Goodwin

September 11th 2016 Election of Officers

 
Back Row: Jim Dodd, Paul Palmer, Ron Burdett and Ted Herbert
Front Row: Phyllis Woodrow, Audrey Marshall, Janine Vaney and Jean Adie
President: Ron Burdett
Vice-President: Ted Herbert
Secretary: Audrey Marshall
Treasurer: Jean Adie
Delegate: Shirley Thomas
Publicity Officers: Janine Vaney and Ted Herbert
Recorders: Jim Dodd, Phyl Woodrow and Paul Palmer
Librarian: Norma Macdonald
Presentation of Trophies
Here John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin are receiving the Doug and Vida Waterman Shield for Champion Exhibitor from President Ron Burdett They were awarded the Cyril Dicks Memorial Trophy for Champion Singles Exhibitor.
They were awarded the Reg and Joyce Cornwell Trophy for Champion Doubles Exhibitor The Joe Zinns Trophy for Champion Miniature Exhibitor was accepted by Tanya Goodwin from Ron Burdett
The Geoff Harvey Trophy for Champion Seedling Exhibitor was also won by the Goodwin family The Kevin and Shirley Thomas Perpetual Trophy for Miniature Seedlings was won by the Goodwins
Ron Burdett is presenting the Trophy for the Exhibitor who has Under 20 Plants to Phyllis Woodrow Ron Burdett presents the Tom Maunder Memorial Trophy for Champion Two of a Kind to Beatrice Gersch
Ron Burdett is presenting the Old Favourites Trophy to Jim Dodd

2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept
2018: Feb | April