HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2015: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov
2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept

Sunshine Coast Branch

ANNUAL SHOW

President - Ron Burnett
Vice - President - Ted Herbert
Secretary - Audrey Marshall - Phone: 5476 2771
Treasurer - Jean Adie

The meeting place for the Sunshine Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. is at the School of Arts corner of Blackall and Hill streets, Woombye, and starts at 10.30am on the 2nd Sunday of the Month, morning tea is served before the meeting and, after judging of the flowers, a talk is given. It would pay to check before going as some times the meetings are held at other venues, please check with the secretary at the phone number above.

Trophies were presented by the President of the Australian Hibiscus Society, Brian Cheers.

Sponsorship was received from Peter Wellington MLA for Nicklin, Andrew Powell MLA for Glasshouse, Senator the Hon James McGrath of Nambour, Ted O'Brien MHR for Fairfax and the Bendigo Bank of Woombye.

Judges were Shirley Thomas, John Marshall, Brian Cheers, Ida Dagan and Ray Morsch.
Photos are from John and Tanya Goodwin.

May 13th 2017 Competition Results

 
SINGLES

CHAMPION SINGLE

Aranya
exhibited by Beatrice Gersch

Beatrice Gersch with President Brian Cheers and Branch Secretary Audrey Marshall

Other Awarded Blooms
Aussie Blue Steel - Beatrice Gersch June's Joy - Beatrice Gersch
Byron Metts - David Hopkins Knight Rider - Ida Dagan
Sam Vidler - Ida Dagan River City - Ida Dagan
 
Grace Ann - Ida Dagan  
DOUBLES

CHAMPION DOUBLE

Beatrice Gersch with Brian Cheers and Audrey Marshall

Rae Denise
exhibited by Beatrice Gersch

Other awarded blooms

Ruby Red - Mario Head Aussie Gold - Shirley Thomas

MINIATURES

CHAMPION MINIATURE

Bonnie Judy
exhibited by Ida Dagan
Ida Dagan with her award from Brian Cheers and Audrey Marshall
Other awarded blooms
 
Minator - Ida Dagan  

SEEDLINGS

  CHAMPION SEEDLING
Brian Cheers, Ida Dagan and Audrey Marshall with the award

Mabel Elizabeth hybridized by Bronwyn Charlton
exhibited by Ida Dagan

Other Awarded Seedlings

Tony GP - Sue Parkin Aussie Pearl - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS

CHAMPION MINIATURE SEEDLING

Ida Dagan with her award for Miniature Seedling
Kyra hybridized by Ida and Keith Dagan
exhibited by Ida Dagan
Other Awarded Miniature Seedlings
Kohan - Ida Dagan Kiera - Sue Parkin
Dana May - Shirley Thomas Shelagh Rogers - Sue Parkin
 
Bonnie Marie - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
TWO OF A KIND

CHAMPION TWO OF A KIND
Bonnie Judy exhibited by Ida Dagan

Bonnie Judy takes the award presented by Brian Cheers and Audrey Marshall to Ida Dagan
Other Awarded Blooms
Phoenix Lava Explosion - Ida Dagan
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Diana Wilson.

MOST SPECTACULAR

Beatrice Gersch is presented with the trophy by Brian Cheers and Audrey Marshall for her Spanish Senorita

FLORAL ART

CHAMPION FLORAL ART

Audrey gets her congratulations from Brian for First in Floral Art

Mary Goodwin earned Second in Floral Art
Mary Goodwin also earned Third in Floral Art
GRAND CHAMPION

GRAND CHAMPION

Beatrice Gersch with her award for Rae Denise, Grand Champion of the Show

Other Aspects of the Show
Special Certificate to Baden Hitchcock for Unforgettable chosen by David Hopkins - presented by Audrey Marshall and Brian Cheers The Show has to have stewards to sort the entries - here are Jim Dodd and Paul Palmer at work
Some views of the tables
Tanya Goodwin looks over the blooms
An afterthought!! Jean Adie and John Goodwin man the entrance - they managed to get some new members too!!

2015: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov
2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept