HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept
2018: Feb | April

Sunshine Coast Branch

ANNUAL SHOW

President - Ron Burnett
Vice - President - John Marshall
Secretary - Audrey Marshall - Phone: 5476 2771
Treasurer - Jean Adie

The meeting place for the Sunshine Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. is at the School of Arts corner of Blackall and Hill streets, Woombye, and starts at 10.30am on the 2nd Sunday of the Month, morning tea is served before the meeting and, after judging of the flowers, a talk is given. It would pay to check before going as some times the meetings are held at other venues, please check with the secretary at the phone number above.

Trophies were presented by the President of the Australian Hibiscus Society, Brian Cheers.

Sponsorship was received from Senator the Hon James McGrath of Nambour, Peter Wellington MLA for Nicklin, Andrew Powell MLA for Glasshouse and the Bendigo Bank of Woombye.

Judges were Shirley Thomas, Denis Campbell, John Marshall, Brian Cheers and Ray Morsch.
Photos are from John and Tanya Goodwin.

May 7th 2016 Competition Results

 
SINGLES
CHAMPION SINGLE
Doctor David Grimes - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

The Champion Exhibitors with Brian Cheers, John Goodwin, Audrey Marshall, Tanya and Mary Goodwin

Other Awarded Blooms
Doctor David Grimes - Ron Burnett Night Fire - Shirley Thomas
DOUBLES

Brian Cheers, Beatrice Gersch and Audrey Marshall

CHAMPION DOUBLE
Enid Lewis - Beatrice Gersch
 
Double Marlowe - Ron Burnett Adrenalin - John Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Holly's Pride - Denis and Hilda Campbell President Brian Cheers and Secretary Audrey Marshall present Shirley Thomas with her award for Barja Red.
MINIATURES
CHAMPION MINIATURE
Barja Red - Shirley Thomas
Shirley Thomas with her awards

SEEDLINGS

|
Brian Cheers, Ida Dagan and Audrey Marshall

CHAMPION SEEDLING
Zahli - Ida and Keith Dagan

Other Awarded Seedlings

Alirah - John and Audrey Marshall Doctor Victoria Atkinson - Ida and Keith Dagan

Rebekah Linden - Ida and Keith Dagan

Maddison Grace - John Mary and Tanya Goodwin

 
 

Penny Grace - Ida and Keith Dagan

Amber Girl - Shirley Thomas

 
 
Bombala Frank - John Mary and Tanya Goodwin Rebekah Linden - John Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
 
CHAMPION SEEDLING
Zahli - Ida and Keith agan
CHAMPION MINI SEEDLING
Mackenzie Lee - Ida and Keith Dagan
 
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
Ida Dagan with the second award MINIATURE SEEDLING
Mackenzie Lee - Ida and Keith Dagan
Other Awarded Miniature Seedlings
Little Blu - Ida and Keith Dagan Dana May - Shirley Thomas
TWO OF A KIND
Ganmor Gloriana takes the award presented by Brian Cheers to Stewart Cheyne
Other Awarded Two of a Kind
Barja Red - Shirley Thomas
Ashley Jordan - Shirley Thomas
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by J Baney.

Dragon's Breath - Shirley Thomas (here with her trophies)

FLORAL ART
Audrey gets her congratulations from Brian for the Floral Art.
GRAND CHAMPION
Beatrice Gersch with her award for Enid Lewis, Grand Champion of the Show.

2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept
2018: Feb | April