HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept
2018: Feb | April

Sunshine Coast Branch

President - Ron Burnett
Vice - President - Ted Herbert
Secretary - Audrey Marshall - Phone: 5476 2771
Treasurer - Jean Adie

The meeting place for the Sunshine Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. is at the School of Arts corner of Blackall and Hill streets, Woombye, and starts at 10.30am on the 2nd Sunday of the Month, morning tea is served before the meeting and, after judging of the flowers, a talk is given. It would pay to check before going as some times the meetings are held at other venues, please check with the secretary at the phone number above.

Judges for the day were Shirley Thomas and John Marshall with trainee Ted Herbert.
Photos are from John and Tanya Goodwin.

March 12th 2017 Competition Results

 
SINGLES
High Voltage - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

Early American - John and Audrey Marshall

Sunshower - Beatrice Gersch Work of Art - Beatrice Gersch
 
Monet - Beatrice Gersch  
High Voltage was Champion Single for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
DOUBLES

Silver Charm - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

It's Fabulous - Beatrice Gersch
Silver Charm was Champion Double for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
MINIATURES
Vicki's - John and Audrey Marshall The Dye Wind - Michelle Penny
 
Rumplestiltskin - Ted Herbert  
Vicki's was Champion Miniature for John and Audrey Marshall

SEEDLINGS

Rebekah Linden - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Scarlette - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
 
Lee Mar - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
Rebekah Linden was Champion Seedling for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
Little Fergie - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Little Red Riding Hood - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Little Red Riding Hood was Champion Miniature Seedling for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
OLD FAVOURITES
No Old Favourites were exhibited
TWO OF A KIND
Sunshower - Beatrice Gersch
Bali Sunset - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Baja Red - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Lady Flo - Beatrice Gersch
No Champion  Two of a Kind was awarded
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Shirley Thomas

Rebekah Linden - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept
2018: Feb | April