HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2015: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov
2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept

Sunshine Coast Branch

President - Ron Burnett
Vice - President - John Marshall
Secretary - Audrey Marshall - Phone: 5476 2771
Treasurer - Jean Adie

The meeting place for the Sunshine Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. is at the School of Arts corner of Blackall and Hill streets, Woombye, and starts at 10.30am on the 2nd Sunday of the Month, morning tea is served before the meeting and, after judging of the flowers, a talk is given. It would pay to check before going as some times the meetings are held at other venues, please check with the secretary at the phone number above.

Judges for the day were Shirley Thomas and Denis Campbell.
Photos are from John and Tanya Goodwin.

March 13th 2016 Competition Results

 
SINGLES
Mister John Box - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

Professor Topp - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

 
Body Heat - Beatrice Gersch  
No Champion Single was awarded
DOUBLES

Adrenalin - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

New Idea - Beatrice Gersch
 
Mikayla Jay - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
New Idea was Champion Double for Beatrice Gersch
MINIATURES
Vicki's - John and Audrey Marshall El Capitolio Sport - Beatrice Gersch
Bonnie - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Dana May - John and Audrey Marshall
 
Pete's Joy - John and Audrey Marshall  
Vicki's was Champion Miniature for John and Audrey Marshall

SEEDLINGS

Rebekah Linden - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Snowy - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
 
Tanya Fay - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
Rebekah Linden was Champion Seedling for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
Speckle - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Little Red Riding Hood - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
 
Pink Fairy - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
No Champion Miniature Seedling was awarded
OLD FAVOURITES
No Old Favourites were exhibited
TWO OF A KIND
Phil's Mesmerise - Jim Bryan
Carnation - Beatrice Gersch
Rebekah Linden - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Phil's Mesmerise was Champion  Two of a Kind for Jim Bryan
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Paul Palmer

Phil's Mesmerise - Jim Bryan

2015: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov
2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept