HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2015: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov
2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept

Sunshine Coast Branch

President - Ron Burnett
Vice - President - John Marshall
Secretary - Audrey Marshall - Phone: 5476 2771
Treasurer - Jean Adie

The meeting place for the Sunshine Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. is at the School of Arts corner of Blackall and Hill streets, Woombye, and starts at 10.30am on the 2nd Sunday of the Month, morning tea is served before the meeting and, after judging of the flowers, a talk is given. It would pay to check before going as some times the meetings are held at other venues, please check with the secretary at the phone number above.

Judge for the day was Shirley Thomas assisted by Dennis Campbell.
Photos are from John and Tanya Goodwin.

March 8th 2015 Competition Results

 
SINGLES
Big Time - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

Doctor David Grimes - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

Cecelia Wyatt - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Tarantella - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
 
Pirate's Patch - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
Cecelia Wyatt was Champion Single for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
DOUBLES

Eric Robert - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

Silver Charm - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
 
Mikayla Jay - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
No Champion Double was awarded
MINIATURES
Rumplestiltskin - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Bonnie - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Night Fire - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Ashley Jordan - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Night Fire was Champion Miniature for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
SEEDLINGS
Karly Special - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Melissa Ann - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Benji - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Warwick Extravaganza - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
 
Doctor Dianna Minuskin - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
Karly Special was Champion Seedling for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
 
Violet Love - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
No Champion Miniature Seedling was awarded
OLD FAVOURITES
No Old Favourites were exhibited
TWO OF A KIND
Vanity Fair - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Melissa Ann - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Georgia's Pearl - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Vanity Fair was Champion  Two of a Kind for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Paul Palmer

Pirate's Patch - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

2015: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov
2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept