HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2015: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov
2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept

Sunshine Coast Branch

President - Ron Burnett
Vice - President - Ted Herbert
Secretary - Audrey Marshall - Phone: 5476 2771
Treasurer - Jean Adie

The meeting place for the Sunshine Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. is at the School of Arts corner of Blackall and Hill streets, Woombye, and starts at 10.30am on the 2nd Sunday of the Month, morning tea is served before the meeting and, after judging of the flowers, a talk is given. It would pay to check before going as some times the meetings are held at other venues, please check with the secretary at the phone number above.

Judges for the day were Shirley Thomas and Denis Campbell.
Photos are from John and Tanya Goodwin.

June 11th 2017 Competition Results

 
SINGLES
Doctor John Bashford - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

Eric Robert (Listed as Monique Maria) - Paul Palmer

 Expo - Beatrice Gersch Early American - Dianne Wilson
Expo was Champion Single for Beatrice Gersch
DOUBLES

Aussie Gold - Shirley Thomas

New Idea - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
 
It's Fabulous - Beatrice Gersch  
It's Fabulous was Champion Double for Beatrice Gersch
MINIATURES
Ashley Jordan - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Little Yellow - Dianne Wilson
Vicky's - John and Audrey Marshall "Unknown" - Dianne Wilson
 
Jessica Lee - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
Ashley Jordan was Champion Miniature for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

SEEDLINGS

Peach Profusion - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin (Hybridizer: Les Weber) Benji - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin (Hybridizer: Les Weber)
 
Genene Christine - Beatrice Gersch  
Genene Christine was Champion Seedling for Beatrice Gersch
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
 
Wagga Angus - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin (Hybridizer: Les Weber)  
No Champion Miniature Seedling was awarded
TWO OF A KIND
Night Fire - Shirley Thomas
"Unknown" - Stewart Cheyne
Red Velvet - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Night Fire was Champion Two of a Kind for Shirley Thomas
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Mary Goodwin

Aussie Gold - Shirley Thomas

2015: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov
2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept