HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept
2018: Feb | April

Sunshine Coast Branch

President - Ron Burnett
Vice - President - John Marshall
Secretary - Audrey Marshall - Phone: 5476 2771
Treasurer - Jean Adie

The meeting place for the Sunshine Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. is at the School of Arts corner of Blackall and Hill streets, Woombye, and starts at 10.30am on the 2nd Sunday of the Month, morning tea is served before the meeting and, after judging of the flowers, a talk is given. It would pay to check before going as some times the meetings are held at other venues, please check with the secretary at the phone number above.

Judges for the day were Denis Campbell and John Marshall.
Photos are from John and Tanya Goodwin.

June 8th 2016 Competition Results

 
SINGLES
Outstanding - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

Georgia's Pearl - Stuart Cheyne

 Erica Nicole - Beatrice Gersch James D - Stuart Cheyne
Georgia's Pearl was Champion Single for Stuart Cheyne
DOUBLES

Harvest Moon - Beatrice Gersch

Holly's Pride - Ron Burnett
Enid Lewis - Beatrice Gersch It's Fabulous - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Harvest Moon was Champion Double for Beatrice Gersch
MINIATURES
Bonnie - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Sprinkle Rain - Beatrice Gersch
No Champion Miniature was awarded

SEEDLINGS

Rebekah Linden - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Warwick Extravaganza - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
 
Red Velvet - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
Rebekah Linden was Champion Seedling for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
Speckle - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Professor Suzanne - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Red  Velvet - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Rumplestiltskin - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Speckle was Champion Miniature Seedling for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
TWO OF A KIND
Patio - Phyl Woodrow
Topsy - Phyl Woodrow
Rumplestiltskin - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Doctor David Grimes - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Patio was Champion Two of a Kind for Phyl Woodrow
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Ted Herbert

Outstanding - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept
2018: Feb | April