HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept
2018: Feb | April

Sunshine Coast Branch

President - Ron Burnett
Vice - President - Ted Herbert
Secretary - Audrey Marshall - Phone: 5476 2771
Treasurer - Jean Adie

The meeting place for the Sunshine Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. is at the School of Arts corner of Blackall and Hill streets, Woombye, and starts at 10.30am on the 2nd Sunday of the Month, morning tea is served before the meeting and, after judging of the flowers, a talk is given. It would pay to check before going as some times the meetings are held at other venues, please check with the secretary at the phone number above.

Nambour Plant Expo and our Display

Penny Michelle with some of the flowers and President Ron Burnett and V-P Ted Herbert manning the 50th Anniversary Display

Judges for the day were Shirley Thomas and Denis Campbell.
Photos are from John and Tanya Goodwin.

July 9th 2017 Competition Results

 
SINGLES
Doctor David Grimes - Beatrice Gersch

Eye Do - Beatrice Gersch

 
 Hey Jude - Jim Dodd  
Doctor David Grimes was Champion Single for Beatrice Gersch
DOUBLES

Sanctuary Park - Shirley Thomas

Guy Mitchell - Jim Dodd
 
Lady Diana - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
Sanctuary Park was Champion Double for Shirley Thomas
MINIATURES
Ashley Jordan - Shirley Thomas Peach Blow - Beatrice Gersch
 
Baja Red - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
Ashley Jordan was Champion Miniature for Shirley Thomas

SEEDLINGS

Elandem - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin (Hybridiser: Leonne Courtenay) Genene Christine - Beatrice Gersch (Hybridiser: Les Weber)
 
Speckle - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin (Hybridiser: Les Weber)  
Genene Christine was Champion Seedling for Beatrice Gersch
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
 
Red Velvet - Beatrice Gersch - (Hybridiser: Les Weber)  
Red Velvet was Champion Miniature Seedling for Beatrice Gersch
OLD FAVOURITES
Morning Star - Jim Dodd June's Joy - Jim Dodd
No Champion Old Favourites was awarded
TWO OF A KIND
Doctor David Grimes - Beatrice Gersch
Maggie Ann - Shirley Thomas
Work of Art - Beatrice Gersch
Doctor David Grimes was Champion Two of a Kind for Beatrice Gersch
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by John Humphreys

Elandem - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept
2018: Feb |