HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2015: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov
2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept

Sunshine Coast Branch

President - Ron Burnett
Vice - President - John Marshall
Secretary - Audrey Marshall - Phone: 5476 2771
Treasurer - Jean Adie

The meeting place for the Sunshine Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. is at the School of Arts corner of Blackall and Hill streets, Woombye, and starts at 10.30am on the 2nd Sunday of the Month, morning tea is served before the meeting and, after judging of the flowers, a talk is given. It would pay to check before going as some times the meetings are held at other venues, please check with the secretary at the phone number above.

Judges for the day were Denis Campbell and John Marshall.
Photos are from John and Tanya Goodwin.

July 10th 2016 Competition Results

 
SINGLES
Herm Geller - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

Cele Niffeneger - Beatrice Gersch

 
 Erica Nicole - Beatrice Gersch  
Erica Nicole was Champion Single for Beatrice Gersch
DOUBLES

Lady Diana - Phyl Woodrow

Bridget - Jim Dodd
 
Silver Charm - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
Silver Charm was Champion Double for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
MINIATURES
Erin Rachael - John and Audrey Marshall Patio - Phyl Woodrow
 
Pepeta - John and Audrey Marshall  
Erin Rachael was Champion Miniature for John and Audrey Marshall

SEEDLINGS

Grand Anthony - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Snowsilk - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
 
Vera Sinclair - Jim Dodd (Hybridizer: Les Weber)  
Vera Sinclair was Champion Seedling for Jim Dodd
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
Millie - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin (Hybridizer: Shirley Thomas) Little Fergie - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
 
Pete's Joy - John and Audrey Marshall  
Millie was Champion Miniature Seedling for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
TWO OF A KIND
Erica Nicole - Beatrice Gersch
Red Velvet - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
No Champion Two of a Kind was awarded
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Allan Eldridge

Doctor David Grimes - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

2015: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov
2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept