HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2015: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov
2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept

Sunshine Coast Branch

President - Ron Burdett
Vice - President - Ted Herbert
Secretary - Audrey Marshall - Phone: 5476 2771
Treasurer - Jean Adie

The meeting place for the Sunshine Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. is at the School of Arts corner of Blackall and Hill streets, Woombye, and starts at 10.30am on the 2nd Sunday of the Month, morning tea is served before the meeting and, after judging of the flowers, a talk is given. It would pay to check before going as some times the meetings are held at other venues, please check with the secretary at the phone number above.

Judge for the day was John Marshall assisted by Janine Vaney.
Photos are from John and Tanya Goodwin.

January 8th 2017 Competition Results

 
SINGLES
Big Time - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

Georgia's Pearl - Stuart Cheyne

American Beauty - Ted Herbert Shelley - Ted Herbert
 
Queensland Sesquicentennial - Beatrice Gersch  
Queensland Sesquicentennial was Champion Single for Beatrice Gersch
DOUBLES

New Idea - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

Eric Robert (Not Monique Maria) - Paul Palmer
Maroochy Sunrise - Denis and Hilda Campbell Peach Blow - Beatrice Gersch
 
Pink Bouquet - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
New Idea was Champion Double for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
MINIATURES
Pa Wallace - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Bonnie - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Snowflake - Stuart Cheyne Erin Rachael - Denis and Hilda Campbell
Bonnie was Champion Miniature for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
SEEDLINGS
Super Dad - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Bo - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Snowy - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Bali Sunset x Anne Cheers - John and Audrey Marshall
Super Dad was Champion Seedling for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
 
Wagga Angus - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
No Champion Miniature Seedling was awarded
OLD FAVOURITES
No Old Favourites were exhibited
TWO OF A KIND
Ruth - John and Audrey Marshall
Sunshower - Beatrice Gersch
June's Joy - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
June's Joy was Champion  Two of a Kind for John and Audrey Marshall
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Alan Eldridge.

Big Time - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

2015: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov
2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept