HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2015: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov
2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept

Sunshine Coast Branch

President - Ron Burnett
Vice - President - Ted Herbert
Secretary - Audrey Marshall - Phone: 5476 2771
Treasurer - Jean Adie

The meeting place for the Sunshine Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. is at the School of Arts corner of Blackall and Hill streets, Woombye, and starts at 10.30am on the 2nd Sunday of the Month, morning tea is served before the meeting and, after judging of the flowers, a talk is given. It would pay to check before going as some times the meetings are held at other venues, please check with the secretary at the phone number above.

Judge for the day was John Marshall.
Photos are from John and Tanya Goodwin.

February 12th 2017 Competition Results

 
SINGLES
Bali Sunset - Ted Herbert

Silver Memories - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

 
Cecelia Wyatt - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
Bali Sunset was Champion Single for Ted Herbert
DOUBLES

Peach Blow - Beatrice Gersch

Anna Elizabeth - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Ganmor Gloriana - Stuart Cheyne Adrenalin - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
 
New Idea - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
New Idea was Champion Double for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
MINIATURES
Baja Red - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Carnation - Beatrice Gersch
Sprinkle Rain - Beatrice Gersch Snowflake - Stuart Cheyne
Baja Red was Champion Miniature for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
SEEDLINGS
Rebekah_Linden - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Angel Love - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Lockie - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Doctor Dianna Minuskin - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Doctor Dianna Minuskin was Champion Seedling for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
Jessica Lee - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Vicki S - John and Audrey Marshall
 
Bonnie Maree - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
Jessica Lee was Champion Miniature Seedling for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
OLD FAVOURITES
No Old Favourites were exhibited
TWO OF A KIND
June's Joy - Beatrice Gersch
Spanish Lady - Beatrice Gersch
Lady Flo - Beatrice Gersch
June's Joy was Champion  Two of a Kind for Beatrice Gersch
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by John Marshall.

New Idea - Beatrice Gersch

2015: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov
2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept