HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept
2018: Feb | April | May Annual Show

Sunshine Coast Branch

President - Ron Burnett
Vice - President - John Marshall
Secretary - Audrey Marshall - Phone: 5476 2771
Treasurer - Jean Adie

The meeting place for the Sunshine Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. is at the School of Arts corner of Blackall and Hill streets, Woombye, and starts at 10.30am on the 2nd Sunday of the Month, morning tea is served before the meeting and, after judging of the flowers, a talk is given. It would pay to check before going as some times the meetings are held at other venues, please check with the secretary at the phone number above.

Judge for the day was John Marshall.
Photos are from John and Tanya Goodwin.

February 14th 2016 Competition Results

 
SINGLES
Cele Niffeneger - Beatrice Gersch

Doctor David Grimes - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

 
Cecelia Wyatt - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
Cecelia Wyatt was Champion Single for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
DOUBLES

Anna Elizabeth - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

Pink Bouquet - Ted Herbert
No Champion Double was awarded
MINIATURES
 
Sprinkle Rain - Beatrice Gersch  
No Champion Miniature was awarded
SEEDLINGS
Noel Robert - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Katrina Wish - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Russet - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Doctor Mark Welesh - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Noel Robert was Champion Seedling for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
Speckle - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Blue Wings - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Speckle was Champion Miniature Seedling for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
OLD FAVOURITES
No Old Favourites were exhibited
TWO OF A KIND
Pride of Hankins (Landersii) - Beatrice  Gersch
Cecelia Wyatt - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Lady Flo - Beatrice  Gersch
Cecelia Wyatt was Champion  Two of a Kind for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition.

Doctor David Grimes - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept
2018: Feb | April | May Annual Show