HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES

2015: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov
2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept

Sunshine Coast Branch

President - Ron Burnett
Vice - President - Ted Herbert
Secretary - Audrey Marshall - Phone: 5476 2771
Treasurer - Jean Adie

The meeting place for the Sunshine Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. is at the School of Arts corner of Blackall and Hill streets, Woombye, and starts at 10.30am on the 2nd Sunday of the Month, morning tea is served before the meeting and, after judging of the flowers, a talk is given. It would pay to check before going as some times the meetings are held at other venues, please check with the secretary at the phone number above.

Judges for the day were Shirley Thomas, John Marshall and Denis Campbell.
Photos are from John and Tanya Goodwin.

April 9th 2017 Competition Results

 
SINGLES
Red Rage - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

Eye of the Storm - Stuart Cheyne

 Cele Niffeneger - Beatrice Gersch Cecelia Wyatt - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
 
Maggie Ann - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
Red Rage was Champion Single for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
DOUBLES

My Kathleen - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

Peach Blow - Beatrice Gersch
 
Mikayla Kay - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
Peach Blow was Champion Double for Beatrice Gersch
MINIATURES
Bonnie - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin Jessica Lee - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
 
Ashley Jordan - Shirley Thomas  
Jessica Lee was Champion Miniature for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

SEEDLINGS

Sunshine Annie - Shirley Thomas Leemar - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Sunshine Annie was Champion Seedling for Shirley Thomas
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
 
Red Velvet - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin  
No Champion Miniature Seedling was awarded
TWO OF A KIND
Pink Bouquet - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Little Logan - Shirley Thomas
Doctor David Grimes - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Aranya - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
Aranya was Champion  Two of a Kind for John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Tanya Goodwin

Snowy - John, Mary and Tanya Goodwin

2015: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov
2016: Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May Annual Show | Jun | July | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec Luncheon
2017: Jan | Feb | Mar | April | May Annual Show | June | July | Sept