HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2016: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2018: February | March | May | June | July

Gold Coast Branch

The Gold Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc.

The Gold Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. meets on the 1st Sunday of the Month at the Auditorium, Earle Haven Retirement Village, 62 Lawrence Drive Nerang 4214, commencing at 1.00 pm.

There are interesting displays of blooms and judging of same, followed by afternoon tea, and a friendly get together.

The first Sunday in December is reserved for the Christmas Party, and there is no meeting at the hall.

The Executive of the Gold Coast Branch are as follows:

President: Brian Cheers.
Vice-President: Graham Harlow
Secretary: Susan Parkin - Phone: 5580 7036
Treasurer: Anne Cheers

Why we all come!! This is the selection of raffle prizes.

May 7th 2017 Competition Results

Photos were provided by Ida Dagan. Judge was John Richardson assisted by trainee Tricia Wellington.

 
SINGLES
Doctor John Bashford - Ida and Keith Dagan Georgia's Pearl - Ida and Keith Dagan
Mackenzie Lee - Ida and Keith Dagan Maggie Ann - Ida and Keith Dagan
Emily - Ida and Keith Dagan June's Joy - Sue Parkin
Doctor David Grimes - Sue Parkin Lemoncello - Sue Parkin
Limoncello - Sue Parkin Brooke Ashleigh - Sue Parkin
Erin Rachael - Neville and Ruth Duncan Silver Rose - Marion Head
 
Mister John Box - Marion Head  

Doctor David Grimes was Champion Single for Sue Parkin

DOUBLES
Eric Robert - Ida and Keith Dagan Calypso Dancer - Ida and Keith Dagan
 
Double Ronda D - Ida and Keith Dagan  
No Champion was awarded
MINIATURES
Little Logan - Ida and Keith Dagan Persephone - Ida and Keith Dagan
No Champion Miniature was awarded
SEEDLINGS
Grace De Bourbon - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Charles Atiu) Holzy Polzy - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan)
Mini Heatwave - Sue Parkin (Hybridiser: Sue Parkin) Mabel Elizabeth - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Charles Atiu)
Doctor Victoria Atkinson - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Charles Atiu) Sunshine Joe - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan)
 
Ida Dagin - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Sue Parkin)  
Holzy Polzy was Champion Seedling for Ida and Keith Dagan
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
Shelagh Rogers - Sue Parkin (Hybridiser: Sue Parkin) Phoenix Lava Explosion - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Charles Atiu)
Kiera - Sue Parkin (Hybridiser: Sue Parkin) Kyra - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagin)
Lindfield Pink - Sue Parkin (Hybridiser: Sue Parkin) Pauline McFadden - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Bronwyn Charlton)
Bonnie Rama - Sue Parkin (Hybridiser: Sue Parkin) Missy - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagin)
No Champion Miniature Seedling was awarded
TWO OF A KIND
Pink Bouquet - Ida and Keith Dagan
No Champion Two of a Kind was awarded
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Claude Wenzel

Nelarda - Linda Hill
GRAND CHAMPION
Doctor David Grimes was Grand Champion for Sue Parkin
FLORAL ART

1st - Roxanne Hill

2nd - Sue Parkin

2016: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2018: February | March | May | June | July