HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2016: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2018: February | March | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up

Gold Coast Branch

The Gold Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc.

The Gold Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. meets on the 1st Sunday of the Month at the Auditorium, Earle Haven Retirement Village, 62 Lawrence Drive Nerang 4214, commencing at 1.00 pm.

There are interesting displays of blooms and judging of same, followed by afternoon tea, and a friendly get together.

The first Sunday in December is reserved for the Christmas Party, and there is no meeting at the hall.

The Executive of the Gold Coast Branch are as follows:

President: Brian Cheers.
Vice-President: Claude Wensell
Secretary: Susan Parkin - Phone: 5580 7036
Treasurer: Anne Cheers

May 1st 2016 Competition Results

Photos were provided by Ida Dagan. Judge was John Richardson assisted by trainee Mellissa Batteson.

 
SINGLES
Doctor John Bashford - Marion Head Pink Dragon - Bronwyn Charlton
Topsy - Carole Byrne Gwen Mary - Ida and Keith Dagan
Shelley - Ida and Keith Dagan Nelarda - Ida and Keith Dagan

Topsy was Champion Single for Carole Byrne

DOUBLES
 
Adrenalin - Marion Head  
No Champion was awarded
MINIATURES
Little Logan - Ida and Keith Dagan Bonnie - Ida and Keith Dagan
Bonnie Judy - Ida and Keith Dagan Erin Rachael - Ida and Keith Dagan
 
Copper Top - Ida and Keith Dagan  
No Champion Miniature was awarded
SEEDLINGS
Alana De Bourbon - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Charles Atiu) Zahli - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan)
Christine Elizabeth - Neville and Ruth Duncan (Hybridizer: Charles Atiu) (This is a substitute as the picture was overlooked) Penny Grace - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Bronwyn Charlton)
Denise Ann - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan) Sammy - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan)
Tammy's Special - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan) Heat Wave - Bronwyn Charlton (Hybridizer: Sue Parkin)
Tammy's Special was Champion Seedling for Ida and Keith Dagan
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
Judith Ann - Neville and Ruth Duncan (Hybridizer: Charles Atiu) Phoenix Lava Explosion - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Charles Atiu)
Tammy's Child - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Sue Parkin) Little Blu - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Charles Atiu)
No Champion Miniature Seedling was awarded
TWO OF A KIND
Little Logan - Ida and Keith Dagan
No Champion Two of a Kind was awarded
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Pam Duncan

Oz Firecracker - Marion Head
GRAND CHAMPION
Topsy was Grand Champion for Carole Byrne
FLORAL ART

1st - Jan Tarbuck

2nd - Tricia Wellington

2016: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2018: February | March | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up