HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2016: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up

Gold Coast Branch

The Gold Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc.

The Gold Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. meets on the 1st Sunday of the Month at the Auditorium, Earle Haven Retirement Village, 62 Lawrence Drive Nerang 4214, commencing at 1.00 pm.

There are interesting displays of blooms and judging of same, followed by afternoon tea, and a friendly get together.

The first Sunday in December is reserved for the Christmas Party, and there is no meeting at the hall.

The Executive of the Gold Coast Branch are as follows:

President: Brian Cheers.
Vice-President: Claude Wensell
Secretary: Susan Parkin - Phone: 5580 7036
Treasurer: Anne Cheers

March 6th 2016  Assorted Events and Competition Results

John Richardson receiving his Certificate of Appreciation for all he has done for the branch
Ron and Dorothy Tumeth  receiving a  Certificate of Appreciation from President Brian for all they have one for their branch
A distant shot and a close-up of Sue Parkin's garden - any wonder she has such good blooms!
Bronwyn Charlton and Sue Parkin on one of their regular visits to see Beryl Ewing at her Nursing Home. Beryl was so long a stalwart at the Branch and is a Life Member

The Judge was John Richardson. Photos were provided by Ida Dagan

 
SINGLES
Mackenzie Lee - Sue Parkin Pastel Siren - Sue Parkin
Sunshine Annie - Sue Parkin Jen Blakely - Sue Parkin
Silver Rose - Sue Parkin Crested Candy - Ida and Keith Dagan
Berried Treasure - Marion Head Doctor David Grimes - Marion Head
Bali Sunset - Marion Head Penny Sue - Ida and Keith Dagan
Karamello - Carole Byrne Zahli - Robyn Morphett

Doctor David Grimes was Champion Single for Marion Head

DOUBLES
Adrenalin - Marion Head Eric Robert - Tricia Wellington
No Champion was awarded
MINIATURES
Mystic Hue - Ida and Keith Dagan Bonnie - Ida and Keith Dagan
Erin Rachael - Ida and Keith Dagan Little Logan - Ida and Keith Dagan
Persephone - Ida and Keith Dagan Bonnie Judy - Ida and Keith Dagan
Ali Uii - Ida and Keith Dagan Sprinkle Rain - Ida and Keith Dagan
 
Copper Top - Ida and Keith Dagan  
Little Logan was Champion Miniature for Ida and Keith Dagan
SEEDLINGS
Tony G P - Sue Parkin (Hybridiser: Sue Parkin) Jill's Pride - Sue Parkin (Hybridiser: Sue Parkin)
Ellie - Sue Parkin (Hybridiser: Sue Parkin) Isobel - Sue Parkin (Hybridiser: Sue Parkin)
Rebekah Linden - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Alan and Elaine Little) Wendy Fitzgerald - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan)
Penny Grace - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan) Alana DeBourbon - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Charles Atiu)
Dashing Des - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Fred Westerman) Sammy - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan)
 
Little Blu - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Charles Atiu)  
Rebekah Linden was Champion Seedling for Ida and Keith Dagan
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
Tiny Tot Tiger - Sue Parkin (Hybridiser: Sue Parkin) Nina's Ninetieth - Sue Parkin (Hybridiser: Sue Parkin)
Toblerone - Sue Parkin (Hybridiser: Sue Parkin) Kiera - Sue Parkin (Hybridiser: Sue Parkin)
Abigail Lilly - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: John Richardson) Kobi John - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Charles Atiu)
Phoenix Lava Explosion - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Charles Atiu) Sue Two - Robyn Morphett- (Hybridizer: Sue Parkin)
 
Kiera - Robyn Morphett- (Hybridizer: Sue Parkin)  
Nina's Ninetieth was Champion Miniature Seedling for Sue Parkin
TWO OF A KIND
 Pink Dragon - Sue Parkin
schizopetalus - Sue Parkin
Persephone - Ida and Keith Dagan
Robyn Jean - Ida and Keith Dagan
Little Logan - Ida and Keith Dagan
Pink Dragon - Marion Head
Little Logan was Champion Two of a Kind for Ida and Keith Dagan
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Evelyn Voutos

Eric Robert - Tricia Wellington
GRAND CHAMPION
Doctor David Grimes was Grand Champion for Marion Head
FLORAL ART

1st - Tricia Wellington

2nd - Jan Tarbuck
 
3rd - Marion Head  

2016: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up