HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2016: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2018: February | March

Gold Coast Branch

The Gold Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc.

The Gold Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. meets on the 1st Sunday of the Month at the Auditorium, Earle Haven Retirement Village, 62 Lawrence Drive Nerang 4214, commencing at 1.00 pm.

There are interesting displays of blooms and judging of same, followed by afternoon tea, and a friendly get together.

The first Sunday in December is reserved for the Christmas Party, and there is no meeting at the hall.

The Executive of the Gold Coast Branch are as follows:

President: Brian Cheers.
Vice-President: Graham Harlow
Secretary: Susan Parkin - Phone: 5580 7036
Treasurer: Anne Cheers

June 4th 2017 Competition Results

Photos were provided by Ida Dagan. Judge was John Richardson assisted by trainee Tricia Wellington.

 
SINGLES
Knight Rider - Ida and Keith Dagan Fred Hollows - Ida and Keith Dagan
Jim Purdie - Ida and Keith Dagan Moondrop - Sue Parkin
Brooke Ashleigh - Sue Parkin Like a Sunset - Marion Head
Doctor David Grimes - Marion Head Bali Sunset - Marion Head

Bali Sunset was Champion Single for Marion Head

DOUBLES
Our Colin - Ida and Keith Dagan Lady Diana - Ida and Keith Dagan
No Champion Double was awarded
MINIATURES
Little Logan - Ida and Keith Dagan Frank's Lady - Ida and Keith Dagan
Zahli - Ida and Keith Dagan Mystic Hue - Sue Parkin
 
Cosmos - Linda Hill  
Zahli was Champion Miniature for Ida and Keith Dagan
SEEDLINGS
Roughnut - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan) Holzy Polzy - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan)
Tony GP - Sue Parkin (Hybridiser: Sue Parkin) Margaret Richardson - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Bronwyn Charlton)
Doctor Victoria Atkinson - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Charles Atiu) Jacinta - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan)
Mabel Elizabeth - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Bronwyn Charlton) Cecelia May - Sue Parkin (Hybridiser: Sue Parkin)
Dorothy Kaye - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Bronwyn Charlton) Sammy - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan)
Margaret Richardson was Champion Seedling for Ida and Keith Dagan
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
Bonnie Rama - Sue Parkin (Hybridiser: Sue Parkin) Emmett - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan)
Kiera - Sue Parkin (Hybridiser: Sue Parkin) Kyra - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagin)
Strawberry Mousse - Sue Parkin (Hybridiser: Sue Parkin) Naughty Nonna - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan)
 
Kohan - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagin)  
Kyra was Champion Miniature Seedling for Ida and Keith Dagan
TWO OF A KIND
Bonnie Rama - Sue Parkin
Lilac Treasure - Fran Harlow
No Champion Two of a Kind was awarded
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Pam Duncan

Doctor David Grimes - Marion Head
GRAND CHAMPION
Bali Sunset was Grand Champion for Marion Head
FLORAL ART

 

1st - Roxanne Hill

 

2016: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2018: February | March