HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2016: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2018: February | March | May | June | July | August | October | November

Gold Coast Branch

The Gold Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc.

The Gold Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. meets on the 1st Sunday of the Month at the Auditorium, Earle Haven Retirement Village, 62 Lawrence Drive Nerang 4214, commencing at 1.00 pm.

There are interesting displays of blooms and judging of same, followed by afternoon tea, and a friendly get together.

The first Sunday in December is reserved for the Christmas Party, and there is no meeting at the hall.

The Executive of the Gold Coast Branch are as follows:

President: Brian Cheers.
Vice-President: Graham Harlow
Secretary: Susan Parkin - Phone: 5580 7036
Treasurer: Anne Cheers

Judge was John Richardson assisted by Trainee Judge Tricia Wellington.
Photos were provided by Ida Dagan.

July 2nd 2017 Competition Results

 
SINGLES
Tammy Maree - Sue Parkin Jay's Orange - Marion Head
Jason - Marion Head (This is a substitute flower for a missed photo) Prelude - Marion Head

Hot Mustard - Patricia Wellington

Penny Sue - Ida and Keith Dagan
Berried Treasure - Ida and Keith Dagan (This is a substitute flower for a missed photo) Eye of the Dragon - Ida and Keith Dagan
Jim Purdie - Ida and Keith Dagan Antique Rose - Ida and Keith Dagan
Tropical Glory - Ida and Keith Dagan Tahitian Princess - Ida and Keith Dagan
Gwen Mary - Ida and Keith Dagan Pink Pearl - Ida and Keith Dagan
Early American - Fran Harlow Tahitian Princess - Linda Hill

Tammy Maree was Champion Single for Sue Parkin

DOUBLES
Phil's Mesmerise - Ida and Keith Dagan Silver Ghost - Ida and Keith Dagan
No Champion Double was awarded
MINIATURES
Mackenzie Lee - Ida and Keith Dagan Nina's Ninetieth - Sue Parkin
Shelagh Rogers - Sue Parkin Bonnie - Sue Parkin
Blue Bayou - Ida and Keith Dagan General Corteges -
 
Doctor Victoria Atkinson - Tricia Wellington  
Nina's Ninetieth was Champion Miniature for Sue Parkin
SEEDLINGS
Strawberry Mousse - Sue Parkin (Hybridizer: Sue Parkin) Alana De Bourbon - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Charles Atiu)
Susanna Amy - Sue Parkin (Hybridizer: Sue Parkin) Christine Elizabeth - Neville and Ruth Duncan (Hybridizer: Charles Atiu)
Dashing Des - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Fred Westerman) Edith May - Neville and Ruth Duncan (Hybridizer: Charles Atiu)
Wild Red Man - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Bev Van Moolenbroek) Tinkerbell - Bronwyn Charlton (Hybridizer: Bronwyn Charlton)
Like a Sunset - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Charles Atiu) Silver Lining - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)
Jacinta - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan) Nelada Sunset - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Bronwyn Charlton)
Maggie Ann - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Shirley Thomas) Mabel Elizabeth - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Bronwyn Charlton)
Mabel Elizabeth was Champion Seedling for Ida and Keith Dagan
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
Bonnie Rama - Sue Parkin (Hybridizer: Sue Parkin) Sally J - Neville and Ruth Duncan (Hybridizer: Bronwyn Charlton)
Kyra - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan) Cooper - Neville and Ruth Duncan (Hybridizer: Charles Atiu)
True Blue - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Bev Van Moolenbroek) Little Blu - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Charles Atiu)
Missy - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan) Kobi John - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Charles Atiu)
Phoenix Burning Ember - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Charles Atiu) Kohan - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)
Dorothy R - Robyn Morphett (Hybridizer: Sue Parkin) Strawberry Mousse - Robyn Morphett (Hybridizer: Sue Parkin)
Dorothy R was Champion Miniature Seedling for Robyn Morphett
TWO OF A KIND
Mystic Hue - Ida and Keith Dagan
Vera Sinclair - Ida and Keith Dagan
Eye of the Dragon - Ida and Keith Dagan
Brooke Ashleigh - Sue Parkin
No Champion  Two of a Kind was awarded
FLORAL ART
1st - Roxanne Hill 2nd - Marion Head
 
3rd - Linda Hill  
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Colin Wenzel

Tropical Glory - Ida and Keith Dagan
GRAND CHAMPION
Tammy Maree - Sue Parkin

2016: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2018: February | March | May | June | July | August | October | November