HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2016: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2018: February | March | May | June | July

Gold Coast Branch

The Gold Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc.

The Gold Coast Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc. meets on the 1st Sunday of the Month at the Auditorium, Earle Haven Retirement Village, 62 Lawrence Drive Nerang 4214, commencing at 1.00 pm.

There are interesting displays of blooms and judging of same, followed by afternoon tea, and a friendly get together.

The first Sunday in December is reserved for the Christmas Party, and there is no meeting at the hall.

The Executive of the Gold Coast Branch are as follows:

President: Brian Cheers.
Vice-President: Graham Harlow
Secretary: Susan Parkin - Phone: 5580 7036
Treasurer: Anne Cheers

Judge was John Richardson assisted by Trainee Judges Tricia Wellington and Ida Dagan.
Photos were provided by Ida Dagan.

February 5th 2017 Competition Results

 
SINGLES
Sunshine Annie - Sue Parkin Robyn  Jean - Marion Head
Bimbo's Fire - Neville and Ruth Duncan Pink Dragon - Marion Head

Sunshower - Marion Head

Pastel Siren - Ida and Keith Dagan
 
Bali Sunset - Marion Head  

Robyn Jean was Champion Single for Marion Head

DOUBLES
Adrenalin - Ida and Keith Dagan Ashley Jordan - Ida and Keith Dagan
 
Double Ronda D - Linda Hill  
No Champion Double was awarded
MINIATURES
Mackenzie Lee - Sue Parkin Limoncello - Neville and Ruth Duncan
Little Logan - Ida and Keith Dagan Bonnie Judy - Ida and Keith Dagan
 
Bonnie - Ida and Keith Dagan  
Mackenzie Lee was Champion Miniature for Sue Parkin
SEEDLINGS
Strawberry Mousse - Sue Parkin (Hybridizer: Sue Parkin) Grace DeBourbon - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Charles Atiu)
Alana DeBourbon - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Charles Atiu) Sandi - Neville and Ruth Duncan (Hybridizer: Bronwyn Charlton)
Dashing Des - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Fred Westerman) Pauline McFadden - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Bronwyn Charlton)
 
Volcanic Explosion - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Fred Westerman)  
Alana DeBourbon was Champion Seedling for Ida and Keith Dagan
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
Tiny Tot Tiger - Sue Parkin (Hybridizer: Sue Parkin) Sally J - Neville and Ruth Duncan (Hybridizer: Bronwyn Charlton)
 
Kyra - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)  
Kyra was Champion Miniature Seedling for Ida and Keith Dagan
TWO OF A KIND
Little Logan - Ida and Keith Dagan
Bonnie Judy - Ida and Keith Dagan
Robyn Jean - Marion Head
No Champion  Two of a Kind was awarded
FLORAL ART
1st - Jan Tarbuck 2nd - Sue Parkin
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Robyn Morphett

Jason - Marion Head
GRAND CHAMPION
Mackenzie Lee - Sue Parkin

2016: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | October | November | December Break-up
2018: February | March | May | June | July