HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2016: February | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | Christmas Luncheon
2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | Christmas Luncheon
2018: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October

BRISBANE
The Brisbane Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc.

Executive
President: Brian Cheers
Secretary: Ida Dagan - Phone 0439 524 512
Treasurer: Anne Cheers
Recorder: Anne Cheers

Meetings are now held at members' residences.  Contact the Secretary if uncertain of the venue.
Next Meeting: The Meeting will be held at the home of Ida and Keith Dagan.

Thursday, May 4th 2017 Competition Results

The Judge was Ida Dagan - Photos were provided by Ida Dagan

 
BLOOM COMPETITION
SINGLES
Pink Dragon - Ida and Keith Dagan Work of Art - Neville and Catherine Brown
Aranya - Ida and Keith Dagan Sunshine Annie - Neville and Catherine Brown
Mister John Box - Ida and Keith Dagan High Voltage - Neville and Catherine Brown
Tammy Louise - Ida and Keith Dagan Spanish Senorita - Len and Dee Fletcher
Garth Snell - Ida and Keith Dagan Courier Mail - Len and Dee Fletcher
Mackenzie Lee - Ida and Keith Dagan High Voltage - Len and Dee Fletcher
Silver Memories - Fred Westerman Tigerama - Fred Westerman
 
Ruby Red - Don and Marilyn Hill  

Sunshine Annie was Champion Single for Neville and Catherine Brown

DOUBLES
Phil's Mesmerise - Ida and Keith Dagan Eric Robert - Ida and Keith Dagan
Holly's Pride - Don and Marilyn Hill Calypso Dancer - Ida and Keith Dagan
Mrs Andreassen - Don and Marilyn Hill Silver Ghost - Len and Dee Fletcher
 
Elandem - Fred Westerman  
Eric Robert was Champion Double for Ida and Keith Dagan
MINIATURES
Copper Top - Ida and Keith Dagan Persephone - Ida and Keith Dagan
Double Ronda D - Ida and Keith Dagan Mackenzie Lee - Ida and Keith Dagan
Nightfire - Fred Westerman Mystic Hue - Don and Marilyn Hill
Mackenzie Lee was Champion Miniature for Ida and Keith Dagan
SEEDLINGS
Our Pop - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan) Emmett - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan))
Dashing Des - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Fred Westerman) Rebekah Linden - Ida and Keith Dagan - (Hybridizer: Allan and Elaine Little)
Ida Dagin - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Sue Parkin) Phoenix Turning Heads - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Charles Atiu)
 
Uebeecee - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Charles Atiu)  
Our Pop was Champion Seedling for Ida and Keith Dagan
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
Kyra - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan) Kohan - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan)
 
Missy - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridiser: Ida and Keith Dagan)  
Missy was Champion Miniature Seedling for Ida and Keith Dagan
TWO OF A KIND
Emily - Ida and Keith Dagan
No Champion Two of a Kind was awarded
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Don Hill

Elaine's Choice - Fred Westerman

GRAND CHAMPION
Sunshine Annie - Neville and Catherine Brown

FLORAL ART

 
1st - Dee Fletcher  

2016: February | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | Christmas Luncheon
2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | Christmas Luncheon
2018: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | October