HOME

EXECUTIVE

BRANCHES
  Brisbane
  Gold Coast
  Sunshine Coast
  Wide Bay

H.O.T.Y. - Current
H.O.T.Y. - History

CULTURAL NOTES
 

2016: February | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | Christmas Luncheon
2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | Christmas Luncheon

The Brisbane Branch of the Australian Hibiscus Society Inc.

Executive
President: Brian Cheers
Secretary: Ida Dagan - Phone 0439 524 512
Treasurer: Anne Cheers
Recorder: Anne Cheers

Meetings are now held at members' residences.  Contact the Secretary if uncertain of the venue.
The Meeting was held at the home of Ida and Keith Dagan.
Next meeting is at Don and Marilyn Hill's place, 540 Greenbank Road, Greenbank.

The Judge was Brian Cheers assisted by Trainee Judge Ida Dagan
Photos were provided by Ida Dagan.

Thursday, March 3rd 2017 Competition Results

 
SINGLES
Eye Do - Ida and Keith Dagan Tropical Glory - Ida and Keith Dagan
Nightfire - Jeannie Campbell Honey Pot - Jeannie Campbell

Honey Pot was Champion Single for Jeannie Campbell

DOUBLES
Mikayla Jay - Ida and Keith Dagan Elandem - Fred Westerman
Elandem was Champion Double for Fred Westerman
MINIATURES
Minator - Ida and Keith Dagan Erin Rachael - Ida and Keith Dagan
Sprinkle Rain - Ida and Keith Dagan schizopetalus - Wendy Witten
Minator was Champion Miniature for Keith and Ida Dagan
SEEDLINGS
Pauline McFadden - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Bronwyn Charlton) Naughty Nonna - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)
No Champion Seedling was awarded
MINIATURE SEEDLINGS
Holzy Polzy - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan) Kyra - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)
 
Silver Lining - Ida and Keith Dagan (Hybridizer: Ida and Keith Dagan)  
Kyra was Champion Miniature Seedling for Ida And Keith Dagan
TWO OF A KIND
Smokey Mountain - Ida and Keith Dagan
Erin Rachael - Ida and Keith Dagan
No Champion Two of a Kind was awarded
FLORAL ART
1st - Dee Fletcher
MOST SPECTACULAR

This flower is usually chosen by a guest as the flower that most appeals to them - it can come from anywhere in the competition. It was chosen by Leonne Courtenay

GRAND CHAMPION

Elandem - Fred Westerman

Honey Pot - Jeannie Campbell

2016: February | April | May | June | July | August | September | October | November | Christmas Luncheon
2017: February | March | April | May | June | July | August | September | Christmas Luncheon